Privacy Policy

Tribe Logo

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how Scivisum Ltd trading as ThinkTribe (a company registered in England number 4777928) uses the personal information we collect from you, either through using our website, or in any other way, electronically, verbally or in writing.

Data controller

ThinkTribe Ltd is the data controller, this is because we make decisions about what data is collected and how it is used and with whom it is shared with. We can be contacted at info@thinktribe.com or by telephone on 01227 768276

On what basis do we collect and process your data?

We process personal data for the purpose of offering you products and services as well as marketing.

We will collect and process personal data where it is necessary to enable a contract for products and services to be put in place. We also process your personal data in order to provide you with appropriate and relevant marketing material. This marketing is undertaken on a B2B basis and is done as a legitimate interest activity. ThinkTribe has conducted a legitimate interest assessment to ensure that its legitimate interests do not override your rights or freedoms.

We will also process your data if we feel it is required to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another person. This might occur in serious life or death situations where immediate disclosure of personal data is required, and you are unable to give that information yourself.

This is the personal data we collect and the basis for doing so.

 

PurposeData TypeData CollectedLegal Basis
Provide required product/ serviceContact detailsNameContract (Article 6(1)(b))
Provide required product/ serviceContact detailsTelephone number(s)Contract (Article 6(1)(b))
Provide required product/ serviceContact detailsEamil addressContract (Article 6(1)(b))
Provide required product/ serviceIdentity detailsSignatureContract (Article 6(1)(b))
Provide required product/ serviceContact detailsJob titleContract (Article 6(1)(b))
MarketingContact detailsNameLegitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f))
MarketingContact detailsTelephone number(s)Legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f))
MarketingContact detailsEmail addressLegitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f))
MarketingContact detailsJob titleLegitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f))

 

We collect data in relation to your communications and interaction with us. This can include emails, text messaging, postal service delivery, social media posting or any other form of communication.

The data we collect as data controllers from our data subjects is obtained directly from the data subject themselves, although some contact details may be obtained from third party referrals. Please see our Cookie Policy for information on the data collected by our website.

Some of the data we collect is deemed necessary to contractually deliver our service to you. If you do not provide this data, we will be unable to enter into an agreement with you.

Data recipients and data transfers

We do not sell any of your personal data to any third party. Where required we will disclose your personal data with law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies. This is so we can help tackle fraud or where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject. Additionally, in connection with the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

We share your data on a limited basis with trusted associates. We utilise cloud-based software platforms to undertake certain tasks for us such as our customer relationship management system (Sugarcrm), support ticketing system (Redmine), online collaboration and communications channels (Slack), email (Gmail) and marketing platform (Mailchimp).

Personal data in electronic form is held in the EU and in the USA. When data is transferred outside of the EEA, we ensure that the transfer is covered by an EU adequacy decision or through mechanisms such as standard contractual clauses as approved by the EU and UK’s Information Commissioner

Sensitive information

ThinkTribe does not process sensitive data as defined by Article 9 of the GDPR.

Retention policy

The data we collect directly from you is the minimum we require to facilitate the lawful processing activity described above. Personally Identifiable Information processed by us will be retained in accordance with legal obligations and / or our legitimate interests. ThinkTribe does not retain personal data any than is required for the purpose we collected it or for.

Name and contact details of clients processed for the purposes of marketing activity will be retained for the duration that our legitimate interest lasts, or you object to that processing. This also applies to personal data provided through our website contact form.

Data Storage and Security

We follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access. We store both physical and electronic records. We have put in place technical and organisational measures to ensure our physical security as well as technical measures for data backup, authorisation and authentication onto systems. We use secure firewalls and other measures such as strong passwords to restrict electronic access, including anti-virus and anti-malware measures. If the data must be transferred to a third party, we require them to have in place similar measures to protect your personal data. We have a process in place to mitigate the impact of any data breach that should occur.
Only persons who need the information to fulfil their roles and responsibilities are granted access to personal data. We may require you to cooperate with our security checks before we disclose information to you. You can update the personal information that you give us at any time by contacting us directly.

Your rights as a data subject

The regulations provide a number of rights to you as the Data Subject. ThinkTribe is committed to upholding those rights and those applicable to the personal information we collect and process are listed below. In addition to these rights, you have the right to escalate any concern to the Supervisory Authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk. A full and detailed explanation of all rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/


We just need a few details first




Subscribe me to your mailing list